Lalganj ASSEMBLY CONSTITUENCY

In the 2015 Bihar Assembly election, the Lalganj constituency was won by Raj Kumar Sah of LJP, and Vijay Kumar Shukla of JD (U) was the runner-up. Raj Kumar Sah polled 45.91 percent votes, while Vijay Kumar Shukla polled 34.39 percent votes in the 2015 Bihar elections.

Rashtriya Janata Dal got 80 seats in the 2015 Assembly elections, while Janata Dal (United ) managed to win 71 seats. Bharatiya Janata Party won 53 seats and Congress won 27 seats. Nitish Kumar became the chief minister forming an alliance with the Bharatiya Janata Party after its previous attempt to form a stable government with Rashtriya Janata Dal and Congress did not last long.

BIHAR 2015 Result

BIHAR .Live [243 / 243]
PARTY LEAD/WON
   BJP 10
   INC 10
   CPI 10
   JD (U) 10
   LJP 10
   OTH 10

BIHAR ASSEMBLY CONSTITUENCY SEATS

Constituency Winner Party % Votes polled
Araria Avidur Rahman INC 52.77
Sursand Syed Abu Dojana 33.73
Bihariganj Niranjan Kumar Mehta JD (U) 45.26
Fatuha Dr Rama Nand Yadav 50.51
Mahua Tej Pratap Yadav 43.34
Madhepura Chandra Shekhar 49.52
Chenari (SC) Lalan Paswan 45.11
Barhara Saroj Yadav 44.34
Laukaha Lakshmeshwar Roy JD (U) 43.64
Parsa Chandrika Rai 55.91
Narkatia Shamim Ahmad 45.96
Jhanjharpur Gulab Yadav 40.73
Mohania (SC) Niranjan Ram BJP 43.32
Munger Vijay Kumar Vijay 45.63
Jhajha Rab92ra Yadav BJP 40.04
Kesaria Dr. Rajesh Kumar 47.55
Bathnaha (SC) Dinkar Ram BJP 49.11
Teghra Birendra Kumar 43.16
Bhabua Anand Bhushan Pandey BJP 34.59
Aurangabad Anand Shankar Singh INC 41.7
Nathnagar Ajay Kumar Mandal JD (U) 39.16
Kurtha Satyadeo Singh JD (U) 37.79
Garkha (SC) Muneshwar Chaudhary 56.59
Amnour Shatrudhan Tiwary BJP 29.85
Rosera (SC) Dr Ashok Kumar INC 52.59
Barharia Shyam Bahadur Singh JD (U) 41.93
Tarapur M L Choudhary JD (U) 43.62
Agiaon (SC) Prabhunath Prasad JD (U) 40.03
Chapra Dr Cn Gupta BJP 45.27
Amour Abdul Jalil Mastan INC 59.16
Simri Bakhtiarpur Dinesh Chandra Yadav JD (U) 47.52
Vaishali Raj Kishore Singh JD (U) 47.62
Amarpur Janardan Manjhi JD (U) 47.89
Forbesganj Vidya Sagar Keshri BJP 46.21
Raghunathpur Harishankar Yadav 41.98
Jale Jibesh Kumar BJP 41.69
Morwa Vidya Sagar Singh Nishad JD (U) 42.74
Motihari Pramod Kumar BJP 47.45
Obra Birendra Kumar Sinha 34.86
Minapur Rajeev Kumar Urf Munna Yadav 49.6
Kalyanpur Sach92ra Prasad Singh BJP 36.94
Arwal Rav92ra Singh 42.62
Bettiah Madan Mohan Tiwari INC 45.26
Babubarhi Kapil Deo Kamat JD (U) 37.67
Bajpatti Dr. Ranju Geeta JD (U) 43.3
Alinagar Abdul Bari Siddiqui 48.29
Chakai Savitri Devi 31.31
Shahpur Rahul Tiwary 47.76
Manjhi Vijay Shanker Dubey INC 20.57
Mohiuddinnagar Ejya Yadav 37.83
Ziradei Ramesh Singh Kushwaha JD (U) 29.99
Barachatti (SC) Samta Devi 45.42
Masaurhi (SC) Rekha Devi (Villpabheda) 48.26
Maner Bhai Virendra 50.05
Bochaha (SC) Beby Kumari OTH 40.67
Danapur Asha Devi BJP 43.23
Supaul Bijendra Prasad Yadav JD (U) 54.69
Sahebpur Kamal Shreenarayan Yadav 57.12
Bisfi Faiyaz Ahmad 44.37
Narpatganj Anil Kumar Yadav 51.32
Govindganj Raju Tiwari LJP 54.54
Gobindpur Purnima Yadav INC 30.58
Asthawan Jitendra Kumar JD (U) 44.29
Sherghati Vinod Prasad Yadav JD (U) 30.11
Sitamarhi Sunil Kumar 49.62
Hajipur Awadhesh Singh BJP 48.62
Bihpur Varsha Rani 48.39
Gurua Rajiv Nandan BJP 39.34
Phulwari (SC) Shyam Rajak JD (U) 49.77
Dinara Jai Kumar Singh JD (U) 42.98
Bakhtiarpur Ranvijay Singh BJP 40.11
Rajauli (SC) Prakash Veer 45.81
Raghopur Tejashwi Prasad Yadav 49.15
Biharsharif Dr Sunil Kumar BJP 42.73
Bhagalpur Ajeet Sharma INC 46.24
Warisnagar Ashok Kumar JD (U) 54.65
Baniapur Kedar Nath Singh 45.87
Muzaffarpur Suresh Kumar Sharma BJP 55.13
Kadwa Shakeel Ahmad Khan INC 35.45
Gaura Bauram Madan Sahni JD (U) 42.7
Khagaria Poonam Devi Yadav JD (U) 46.43
Rajgir (SC) Ravi Jyoti Kumar JD (U) 41.75
Darbhanga Sanjay Saraogi BJP 47.66
Madhuban Rana Randhir BJP 43.94
Benipatti Bhawana Jha INC 41.52
Thakurganj Naushad Alam (Tatpauwa) JD (U) 41.23
Dhamdaha Leshi Singh JD (U) 40.15
Matihani Narendra Kumar Singh Alias Bogo Singh JD (U) 48.97
Parihar Gaytri Devi BJP 40.72
Nawada Rajballabh Prasad 50.12
Baruraj Nand Kumar Rai 43.62
Kahalgaon Sadanand Singh INC 36.68
Barbigha Sudarshan Kumar INC 41.67
Maharajganj Hem Narayan Sah JD (U) 45.51
Lauriya Vinay Bihari BJP 40.47
Dehri Mohammad Iliyas Hussain 33.92
Keoti Faraz Fatmi 47.14
Bagaha Raghaw Sharan Pandey BJP 44.45
Sasaram Ashok Kumar 47.56
Rupauli Bima Bharti JD (U) 28.13
Hilsa Atri Muni Urph Shakti Singh Yadav 48.39
Darbhanga Rural Lalit Kumar Yadav 51.38
Barari Neeraj Kumar 43.14
Harlakhi Basant Kumar 27.93
Sandesh Arun Kumar 49.79
Imamganj (SC) Jitan Ram Manjhi 52.86
Jokihat Sarfraz Alam JD (U) 58.6
Madhubani Samir Kumar Mahaseth 45.27
Kumhrar Arun Kumar Sinha BJP 56.25
Katoria (ST) Sweety Sima Hembram 41.35
Warsaliganj Aruna Devi BJP 51.19
Phulparas Guljar Devi JD (U) 40.6
Rafiganj Ashok Kumar Singh JD (U) 39.47
Kanti Ashok Kumar Choudhary (Sadatpur) OTH 32.38
Samastipur Akhtarul Islam Shaheen 54.56
Digha Sanjiv Chaurasia BJP 50.74
Buxar Sanjay Kumar Tiwari Alias Munna Tiwari INC 41.43
Beldaur Panna Lal Singh Patel JD (U) 37.81
Kargahar Bashisht Singh JD (U) 32.08
Harsidhi (SC) Rajendra Kumar 49.87
Ramnagar (SC) Bhagirathi Devi BJP 48.05
Bhorey (SC) Anil Kumar INC 44.32
Kuchaikote Amrendra Kumar Pandey JD (U) 43.28
Dhauraiya (SC) Manish Kumar JD (U) 44.41
Nalanda Shrawon Kumar JD (U) 44.78
Gopalganj Subash Singh BJP 45.49
Marhaura Jeetendra Kumar Rai 47.61
Siwan Vyas Deo Prasad BJP 35.02
Gopalpur Narendra Kumar Niraj JD (U) 41.35
Chhatapur Niraj Kumar Singh BJP 43.71
Barauli Md Nematullah 40.45
Katihar Tarkishore Prasad BJP 42.98
Kishanganj Dr Mohammad Jawaid INC 38.83
Sonbarsha (SC) Ratnesh Sada JD (U) 59.66
Hathua Ramsewak Singh JD (U) 36.52
Makhadumapur (SC) Subedar Das 51.16
Aurai Surendra Kumar 43.44
Chanpatia Prakash Rai BJP 39.04
Karakat Sanjay Kumar Singh 38.99
Narkatiaganj Vinay Varma INC 37.25
Belsand Sunita Singh Chauhan JD (U) 27.59
Sheohar Sharfuddin JD (U) 29.71
Mahnar Umesh Singh Kushwaha JD (U) 47.12
Sugauli Ramchandra Sahni BJP 40.12
Arrah Mohammad Nawaz Alam 44.94
Manihari (ST) Manohar Prasad Singh INC 38.69
Baisi Abdus Subhan 41.55
Benipur Sunil Choudhary JD (U) 46.88
Tarari Sudama Prasad 28.79
Ujiarpur Alok Kumar Mehta 52.24
Saharsa Arun Kumar 53.03
Pranpur Binod Kumar Singh BJP 26.71
Patna Sahib Nand Kishore Yadav BJP 46.89
Nirmali Anirudh Prasad Yadav JD (U) 47.54
Raja Pakar (SC) Shivchandra Ram 45.45
Runnisaidpur Mangita Devi 40.52
Pipra Yadubansh Kumar Yadav 54.01
Gaya Town Prem Kumar BJP 51.82
Suryagarha Prahlad Yadav 50.2
Lalganj Raj Kumar Sah LJP 45.91
Ghosi Krishan Nandan Prasad Verma JD (U) 47.58
Dhaka Faisal Rahman 46.97
Purnia Vijay Kumar Khemka BJP 49.26
Bakhri (SC) Upendra Paswan 49.26
Goh Manoj Kumar BJP 35.05
Wazirganj Awadhesh Kumar Singh INC 47.36
Jamalpur Shailesh Kumar JD (U) 45.68
Banka Ram Narayan Mandal BJP 38.36
Bodh Gaya (SC) Kumar Sarvjeet 49.98
Sonepur Dr Ramanuj Prasad 54.87
Lakhisarai Vijay Kumar Sinha BJP 40.79
Begusarai Amita Bhushan INC 49.21
Kalyanpur (SC) Maheshwar Hazari JD (U) 50.4
Sheikhpura Randhir Kumar Soni JD (U) 32.86
Rajpur (SC) Santosh Kumar Nirala JD (U) 47.96
Goriakothi Satyadeo Prasad Singh 42.75
Kurhani Kedar Prasad Gupta BJP 42.33
Kasba Md Afaque Alam INC 44.74
Kusheshwar Asthan (SC) Shashi Bhusan Hazari JD (U) 43.07
Hasanpur Raj Kumar Ray JD (U) 43
Belhar Giridhari Yadav JD (U) 44.59
Banmankhi (SC) Krishna Kumar Rishi BJP 35.82
Riga Amit Kumar INC 48.97
Triveniganj (SC) Veena Bharti JD (U) 57.53
Kochadhaman Mujahid Alam JD (U) 39.42
Sarairanjan Vijay Kumar Choudhary JD (U) 53.23
Chiraia Lal Babu Prasad Gupta BJP 42.43
Belaganj Surendra Prasad Yadav 49.38
Sakra (SC) Lal Babu Ram 47.92
Pipra Shyambabu Prasad Yadav BJP 38
Daraundha Kavita Singh JD (U) 43.67
Atri Kunti Devi 38.96
Jagdishpur Ram Vishun Singh 33.82
Bahadurpur Bhola Yadav 45.95
Bibhutipur Ram Balak Singh JD (U) 39.76
Brahampur Shambhu Nath Yadav 52
Bachhwara Ramdeo Rai INC 45.83
Chainpur Brij Kishor B92 BJP 33.16
Balrampur Mahboob Alam 31.7
Valmiki Nagar Dhirendra Pratap Singh Alias Rinku Singh OTH 36.17
Paliganj Jay Vardhan Yadav Alias Bachcha Yadav 45.08
Mokama Anant Kumar Singh 37.35
Ramgarh Ashok Kumar Singh BJP 37.2
Raniganj (SC) Achmit Rishidev JD (U) 48.15
Alauli (SC) Chandan Kumar 51.57
Mahishi Dr. Abdul Ghafoor 38.77
Pirpainti (SC) Ram Vilash Paswan 45.2
Hisua Anil Singh BJP 44.78
Sikta Khurshid Urf Firoj Ahmad JD (U) 43.48
Harnaut Hari Narayan Singh JD (U) 45.91
Tikari Abhay Kumar Sinha JD (U) 51.52
Khajauli Sitaram Yadav 43.56
Bankipur Nitin Naveen BJP 60.19
Bikram Siddharth INC 54.44
Cheria Bariarpur Kumari Manju Verma JD (U) 50.37
Dumraon Dadan Yadav JD (U) 47.9
Nabinagar Virendra Kumar Singh JD (U) 31.06
Jamui Vijay Prakash 42.24
Patepur (SC) Prema Chaudhary 46.07
Barh Gyanendra Kumar Singh BJP 44.44
Sultanganj Subodh Roy JD (U) 40.94
Islampur Chandrasen Prasad JD (U) 46.4
Paroo Ashok Kumar Singh BJP 48.21
Taraiya Mudrika Prasad Roy 47.88
Baikunthpur Mithilesh Tiwari BJP 35.11
Korha (SC) Punam Kumari Alias Punam Paswan INC 45.53
Hayaghat Amar Nath Gami JD (U) 53.32
Sahebganj Ramvichar Rai 43.65
Sikti Vijay Kumar Mandal BJP 46.48
Bahadurganj Md Tauseef Alam INC 33.56
Alamnagar Narendra Narayan Yadav JD (U) 45.74
Singheshwar (SC) Ramesh Rishidev JD (U) 49.45
Parbatta Ramanad Prasad Singh JD (U) 45.06
Rajnagar (SC) Ram Prit Paswan BJP 46.23
Nokha Anita Devi 51.62
Sikandra (SC) Sudhir Kumar Alias Banty Choudhary INC 42.66
Kutumba (SC) Rajesh Kumar INC 42.74
Ekma Manoranjan Singh JD (U) 35.32
Raxaul Ajay Kumar Singh BJP 39.81
Jahanabad Mundrika Singh Yadav 50.87
Gaighat Maheshwar Prasad Yadav 40.8
Nautan Narayan Prasad BJP 44.35